Privacy Policy

At Cohens we believe in making things straightforward for our customers so we’ve made our privacy policy as clear and simple as possible.
At Cohens we are committed to protecting your privacy. We will always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties. We will be clear and open with you about why we collect your personal information and how we use it. Where you have choices, we’ll explain them to you and respect your wishes

What information do we collect about you and how is it collected?

Cohens collects personal information about you whenever you shop with us or use one of our services. For example:

  • If you register for one of our services, we request your personal details, including but not limited to your date of birth, postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and title
  • If you use our website, we request that you provide us with your account login details, such as your username and the password that you have chosen
  • If you contact us, we may request that you provide personal data about yourself such as your name, phone number, email address or postal address
  • If you use our Prescription Dispensing and Delivery Service, we may ask you to give us some health-related information which will be held securely on our Pharmacy system.

We securely hold your personal information for as long as we have a professional or legal reason to do so and to fulfil our obligations to NHS, regulatory and similar bodies.

Our pharmacists and/or other suitably qualified individuals may have access to certain electronic NHS records which may contain information such as the medicines you take and any allergies you suffer from. If they need to view these records the member of staff will always ask for your permission and make a note of consent on your records.

Why is it being collected?

We will never use your personal information for marketing purposes.

We may use your personal information:

  • To ensure we offer you the safest service possible
  • To confirm your identification when you contact us
  • For obligatory record-keeping purposes
  • To monitor and improve the service we offer to you
  • For the prevention of crime and fraud
  • To fulfil our professional and legal obligations to the NHS and other similar bodies

Who will it be shared with?

We take the security of personal information seriously and we have security processes in place to ensure our paper and computer systems are protected against unauthorised use, loss and damage.

We sometimes appoint other organisations to provide some of the processing activities for some of our products and services including the supply of medicines. When we need to share your personal information to provide a service that you have requested, any sharing of personal data will be done securely and will always follow our privacy policy.

We will only share your personal information with other third parties where we have your consent or are required or permitted to do so by law.

When we share information with NHS bodies it will only be to fulfil our legal and professional obligations as a provider of pharmacy services. Confidential data will always be shared securely. Any health-related information you provide us will not be used in any other way

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) where you can also find lots of useful information about Data Protection.

Changes to our privacy policy

We review our privacy policy regularly and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 July 2016.

How to contact us

We respect that your personal information is confidential to you and we will make it easy for you to update or change your personal details as necessary. Please help us to help you by letting us know if your personal details change or if you find any errors in the information we hold about you.
You have the right to request a printed copy of the pharmacy records we keep about you. Any request must be done in writing to:

Pharmacy Superintendent
Lynstock House
Lynstock Way
Bolton
BL6 4SA